Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how your Personal Data is collected, used, disclosed, Processed or otherwise handled by PSA when you access and use this website www.psaannualreport.com (“Website”).

Throughout this Privacy Notice, “PSA” refers to PSA International Pte Ltd, PSA Corporation Limited, PSA Marine (Pte) Ltd and all its Singapore affiliated companies and subsidiaries (also referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”).

We may collect, process, disclose, use and retain your Personal Data in accordance with privacy laws and regulations applicable, and as described in this Privacy Notice. By accessing and using our Website, and providing your Personal Data to us through the Website, you acknowledge and agree that you have read, understand, and agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and the collection, use, disclosure and/or Processing of your Personal Data by PSA as described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice, you should not access or use our Website or provide any Personal Data to us through the Website.

1.Definitions

In this Privacy Notice, the following words and expressions shall have the following meanings:

PDPA” means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore, including all amendments thereto and subsidiary legislation enacted thereunder, whether now or in the future.

Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which a party has or is likely to have access.

Process”, in relation to Personal Data, means the carrying out of any operation or set of operations in relation to the Personal Data, including without limitation to recording, holding, organising, adapting, altering, modifying, retrieving, combining, transmitting, erasing or destroying, and “Processing” shall be construed accordingly.

2. What type of Personal Data is collected?

Your Personal Data may be collected through:

  1. ( 1 ) Interaction with PSA personnel, for example by telephone calls, emails, meetings (including virtual meetings) and social media platforms;
  2. ( 2 ) Submission of forms, enquiries or emails, or similar situations where you have chosen to provide the information to us;
  3. ( 3 ) Automated means, which include:
    1. a. Logging or tracking of information about your computer, including your device specification, IP address, operating system, browser type, date and time of visit, pages visited, referral URL and geographical location;
    2. b. Cookies (for further details, please refer to the “Cookies” section below);
    3. c. Web analytics tools for collecting and assessing visitor behaviour on our Website and/or PSA’s social media accounts;
    4. d. Content delivery networks.

Personal Data collected may also include your name, address, contact information and email. We may collect Personal Data directly from you when you use our Website or provide your Personal Data to us through our Website, or from other third parties whom you have authorised.

When you voluntarily provide your Personal Data to us for purposes which we have informed you about (including in this Notice), you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your Personal Data for such purposes.

3. How do we use your Personal Data?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  1. To respond to your requests and queries;
  2. To provide you with services;
  3. To allow you access to port facilities and other PSA premises;
  4. To manage the administrative and business operations of PSA;
  5. To conduct trainings and courses;
  6. To improve our Website and services we provide you;
  7. To protect the security and integrity of our Website and our business
  8. To communicate with you on and to obtain feedback on our services and/or to conduct research, surveys, analysis and development activities, so as to improve or develop our services and/or facilities;
  9. Record-keeping purposes and producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or reporting or governance requirements of PSA;
  10. To comply with or as required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements applicable to PSA (whether in Singapore or other countries);
  11. for any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent, or for which you may be deemed to have provided consent; and/or
  12. to achieve any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

4. Who do we disclose your Personal Data to?

We may disclose your Personal Data to other companies within PSA, our business partners, third party service providers (including professional advisers), governmental authorities and other relevant third parties, in accordance with the purposes for which we use your Personal Data.

We may also share your Personal Data with any buyer or successor in the event of a merger, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of title.

We may also use, disclose or Process your Personal Data where permitted under applicable exceptions under the PDPA.

5. Where we store your Personal Data

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the country where you are located. It may also be Processed by staff operating outside the country where you are located or by one of our service providers. By submitting your Personal Data or using this Website, you agree to this transfer, storing and Processing.

Where Personal Data is transferred by us to any third parties outside of Singapore, we will ensure that such transfers are compliant with the requirements under the PDPA, such as by making sure that overseas recipients are bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection to the Personal Data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

6. Retention

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes it has been collected. We will cease to retain such Personal Data, or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with you, when it is no longer necessary for the purposes it has been collected or permitted to be used or Processed.

7. Cookies and tracking technology

Cookies are small data files stored in your device, which may be used for various purposes. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. We use cookies on our Website to enable various Website functions and features. Details of the cookies we use on the Website and the purpose for which they are used are found below:

COOKIE NAME PURPOSES THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION

Google Analytics

_ga
_gid
_gat_*
_dc_gtm_*

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited.

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Google reCAPTCHA

_GRECAPTCHA
NID
1P-JAR
DV
OGPC
IDE
ANID
CONSENT

reCAPTCHA is a free captcha service from Google that protects websites from spam software and misuse by non-human visitors. Our Website uses reCAPTCHA to transmit data to Google to determine that you are human and not a “bot”.

It is possible your data will be merged if you are logged in to your Google account while using the reCAPTCHA plug-in. If you wish to delete this data, you should contact Google support.

https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/

LinkedIn Insights Tag

lissc
lang
lidc
bcookie
UserMatchHistory
BizoID

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Privacy Preferences

privacy_embeds

This cookie is created to manage and store user consent to load the different third party embeds and tracking scripts, while browsing our Website. It is necessary for our Website to function and cannot be switched off. It is only set in response to actions made by the visitor whenever they set their privacy preferences.

NIL

Facebook Pixel

_fbp
_fbc
fbevents.js

Facebook Pixel allows us to see how our users move between devices when accessing the Website and Facebook, enabling us to profile and target relevant audiences with individualised advertisements across Facebook.

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel/implementation/gdpr/

Opt Out

8. Third party websites and social media

Our Website may contain plug-ins or share buttons to social media sites, links to PSA’s social media sites and/or to third party websites not operated or controlled by PSA. If you are connected to a social media site while browsing our Website, your activity on our Website will also be made available to such social media sites. Please read the privacy policies of such social media sites for further information about the collection and transfer of personal data, and privacy settings.

You may change your browser settings to delete and block the use of cookies. Please note that if you choose to block, remove or reject cookies, some areas of our Website may not function properly or be accessible. You may also be required to indicate your preferences on each visit to our Website.

9. Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect and secure your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, loss, disposal or similar risks. However, you acknowledge and accept that the transmission of information over the Internet may not be completely secure, private or confidential, and any information sent or received by our Website may be intercepted, decrypted, consulted and/or used by third parties in spite of any encryption. PSA does not assume any responsibility for unauthorised use of your Personal Data by third parties in spite of PSA’s security measures and where such unauthorised use is due to factors beyond our control. PSA further reserves the right to rely on Article 82,3 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

10. Accuracy

Where you provide your Personal Data to us, you should ensure such Personal Data is accurate. You should also review your Personal Data from time to time and let us know if there are changes to your Personal Data or update your Personal Data through functions or tools made available for this purpose, or alternatively, by making a correction request to the Data Protection Officer.

11. Rights in relation to Personal Data

Your rights in relation to Personal Data collected by PSA may vary depending on where you are located. If you are located in Singapore, you have the right under the PDPA to withdraw consent, request access to, and/or correction of your personal data which PSA holds. Please note that: (1) where PSA is permitted or required to collect, use, disclose or Process Personal Data under applicable laws, withdrawing your consent does not affect our right to continue to do so, and (2) upon withdrawing your consent, PSA may be unable to continue providing certain services to you. You have the same rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, if you are located in Europe.

All requests or enquiries should be directed to the Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

We will respond to your requests within a reasonable time. If we are unable to respond to your request within 30 days after receipt, we will inform you in writing of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request, within 30 days after receipt of your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA). Please note that PSA may choose not to disclose any information which is evaluative in nature.

12. Updates

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice by posting a new version on our Website. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. Your access to or use of our Website after this Privacy Notice is updated shall constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 30 May 2022.